Manuel Neuer
Goalkeeper · No. 1
- Age
- 40
- Height
- 193 cm
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Market value
- €4m
Season statistics
| Competition and team | Apps | Min | G | A | Sub | YC | RC | CS | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 22 | 1,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 11 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | |||||||||
| FIFA Club World CupBayern Munich | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| 2024/25 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 22 | 1,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 10 | 823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 3 | 197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 23 | 2,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 33 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022/23 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 12 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021/22 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 28 | 2,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 26 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 9 | 810 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 33 | 2,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 42 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| FIFA Club World CupBayern Munich | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| UEFA Super CupBayern Munich | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019/20 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 33 | 2,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 31 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 11 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018/19 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 26 | 2,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 23 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 26 | 2,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 9 | 840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 34 | 3,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 16 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 11 | 1,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014/15 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 32 | 2,866 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 18 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 12 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 13 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 5 | 510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013/14 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 31 | 2,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 18 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 12 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| FIFA Club World CupBayern Munich | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| UEFA Super CupBayern Munich | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012/13 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 31 | 2,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 18 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 13 | 1,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupBayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011/12 | |||||||||
| BundesligaBayern Munich | 33 | 2,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 22 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 12 | 1,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
| DFB-PokalBayern Munich | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Champions LeagueBayern Munich | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | |||||||||
| BundesligaSchalke 04 | 34 | 3,058 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 44 |
| UEFA Champions LeagueSchalke 04 | 12 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
| DFB-PokalSchalke 04 | 6 | 570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Franz-Beckenbauer-SupercupSchalke 04 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2009/10 | |||||||||
| BundesligaSchalke 04 | 34 | 3,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 31 |
| DFB-PokalSchalke 04 | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 2008/09 | |||||||||
| BundesligaSchalke 04 | 27 | 2,430 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 26 |
| UEFA-Cup (- 2009)Schalke 04 | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| DFB-PokalSchalke 04 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Regionalliga West (- 11/12)FC Schalke 04 II | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007/08 | |||||||||
| BundesligaSchalke 04 | 34 | 3,060 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 32 |
| UEFA Champions LeagueSchalke 04 | 10 | 930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| DFB-PokalSchalke 04 | 3 | 330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| LigapokalSchalke 04 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 2006/07 | |||||||||
| BundesligaSchalke 04 | 27 | 2,430 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 21 |
| Oberliga Westfalen (94/95 - 07/08)FC Schalke 04 II | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 2005/06 | |||||||||
| Oberliga Westfalen (94/95 - 07/08)FC Schalke 04 II | 20 | 1,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 21 |
| 2004/05 | |||||||||
| A-Junioren Bundesliga West (- 23/24)FC Schalke 04 U19 | 18 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12 |
| DFB-Pokal der JuniorenFC Schalke 04 U19 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oberliga Westfalen (94/95 - 07/08)FC Schalke 04 II | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2003/04 | |||||||||
| A-Junioren Bundesliga West (- 23/24)FC Schalke 04 U19 | 12 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 |
| Regionalliga Nord (94/95 - 07/08)FC Schalke 04 II | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 865 | 77,764 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 1 | 378 | 748 |
Show all 25 seasonsShow fewer seasons
Recent matches
| Match | Result | Role | Min | Rtg | Sv | G | A | Pass | Pass% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAway: Atlético Madrid · Champions League | 0:2Win | Started | 90 | 7.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 68% |
| HHome: Arsenal · Champions League | 2:2Draw | Started | 90 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 68% |
| AAway: FC Augsburg · Bundesliga | 2:2Draw | Started | 90 | 6.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 88% |
| HHome: Union Berlín · Bundesliga | 7:0Win | Started | 90 | 7.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 96% |
| AAway: Schalke 04 · Bundesliga | 0:0Draw | Started | 90 | 7.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 96% |
| HHome: VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga | 5:1Win | Started | 90 | 7.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 63% |
Career and transfers
Schalke 04 U19→Schalke 04
Schalke 04 U17→Schalke 04 U19
Schalke 04 Yth.→Schalke 04 U17