Marc-André ter Stegen
Goalkeeper · No. 1
- Age
- 34
- Height
- 187 cm
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Market value
- €3m
Season statistics
| Competition and team | Apps | Min | G | A | OG | Sub | YC | RC | CS | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | ||||||||||
| EredivisieAjax | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Conference LeagueAjax | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Conference LeagueAjax | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025/26 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaGirona FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 8 | 675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 28 | 2,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 27 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| 2022/23 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 38 | 3,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 18 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| SupercopaBarcelona | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| UEFA Europa LeagueBarcelona | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021/22 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 35 | 3,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 34 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| UEFA Europa LeagueBarcelona | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SupercopaBarcelona | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020/21 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 31 | 2,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 32 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 4 | 420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| SupercopaBarcelona | 2 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019/20 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 36 | 3,240 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 36 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 35 | 3,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 32 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 11 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SupercopaBarcelona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 37 | 3,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 28 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
| SupercopaBarcelona | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2016/17 | ||||||||||
| LaLigaBarcelona | 36 | 3,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 33 |
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015/16 | ||||||||||
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 7 | 660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| LaLigaBarcelona | 7 | 542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| SupercopaBarcelona | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| UEFA Super CupBarcelona | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014/15 | ||||||||||
| Champions LeagueBarcelona | 13 | 1,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 |
| Copa del ReyBarcelona | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| 2013/14 | ||||||||||
| BundesligaBorussia Mönchengladbach | 34 | 3,060 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 43 |
| DFB-PokalBorussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | ||||||||||
| BundesligaBorussia Mönchengladbach | 34 | 3,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 47 |
| UEFA Europa LeagueBorussia Mönchengladbach | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| DFB-PokalBorussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| UEFA Champions League QualifyingBorussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011/12 | ||||||||||
| BundesligaBorussia Mönchengladbach | 34 | 3,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 24 |
| DFB-PokalBorussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 2010/11 | ||||||||||
| Regionalliga West (- 11/12)Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 15 | 1,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| BundesligaBorussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Bundesliga · PlayoffsBorussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| DFB-Pokal der JuniorenBorussia Mönchengladbach U19 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | ||||||||||
| A-Junioren Bundesliga West (- 23/24)Borussia Mönchengladbach U19 | 22 | 1,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 14 |
| Regionalliga West (- 11/12)Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2008/09 | ||||||||||
| B-Junioren Bundesliga West (- 23/24)Borussia Mönchengladbach U17 | 23 | 1,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 11 |
| German Under-17 ChampionshipBorussia Mönchengladbach U17 | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| A-Junioren Bundesliga West (- 23/24)Borussia Mönchengladbach U19 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007/08 | ||||||||||
| B-Junioren Bundesliga West (- 23/24)Borussia Mönchengladbach U17 | 5 | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Career total | 635 | 57,052 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 255 | 627 |
Show all 20 seasonsShow fewer seasons
Recent matches
| Match | Result | Role | Min | Rtg | Sv | G | A | Pass | Pass% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHome: Atalanta · Conference League | 2:0Win | Started | 79 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 94% |
Career and transfers
Girona→Barcelona
Barcelona→Girona
M'gladbach II→Borussia Mönchengladbach
M'gladbach U19→M'gladbach II
M'gladbach U17→M'gladbach U19
M'gladbach Yth.→M'gladbach U17